Saturday, August 3, 2013
[…] Saturday, August 3, 2013

Abandonment of Property By Bankruptcy Trustee

A Bankruptcy Trustee moved to sell the property of a debtor and the debtor cross-moved to compel abandonment of the property based on the debtor's reported transfer to another. Under Section 11 U.S.C. 554(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the court may, upon request of an interested party and notice of hearing, "order the Trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit." The burden is on the party seeking to compel abandonment to show the property meets the criteria for abandonment. If the burden is met, then the burden shifts to the Trustee to show that the property is of value and can be utilized to satisfy a debt of the bankruptcy estate.